Academic Schedule

While rotating in Neurology, students will experience inpatient and outpatient services. The schedule with each student’s specific rotations will be provided the week before the start date of each rotation.

Students will be meeting with the clerkship director, faculty, and/or residents to discuss the principles recognizing, evaluating, and managing the most common neurologic conditions, according to the American Academy of Neurology Clerkship Curriculum Guidelines. Here an overview of the Neurology clerkship schedule.

Gainesville

Week Day Time Location Topic
1 Monday 8:00-11:00 am

(If 1st Monday of Family Med & Neurology Block)

ARB R5-265 Orientation
7:00-7:30 am

(If 1st Monday of Neurology Rotation)

MBI, L3-100 Introduction to Neurology
Neurological Examination
12:00-1:00 pm HMEB, Room 320 Introduction to Neurology
Neurological Examination
Tuesday 12:00-1:00 pm MBI, DeWeese Auditorium, LG-101 Grand Rounds
1:00-2:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Examination of a patient in coma/ Headaches
Wednesday 12:00-1:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Epilepsy
2 Monday 12:00-1:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Stroke/ Head Injuries
Tuesday 12:00-1:00 pm MBI, DeWeese Auditorium, LG-101 Grand Rounds
1:00-2:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Lumbar puncture simulator
Wednesday 12:00-1:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Dementia/ Student and Clerkship Feedback
3 Monday 12:00-1:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Movement Disorders
Tuesday 12:00-1:00 pm MBI, DeWeese Auditorium, LG-101 Grand Rounds
1:00-2:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Infections
Wednesday 12:00-1:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Spinal cord and cauda equina syndromes
4 Monday 12:00-1:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Peripheral neuropathies/ Neuromuscular junction disorders
Tuesday 12:00-1:00 pm MBI, DeWeese Auditorium, LG-101 Grand Rounds
1:00-2:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Disorders of myelination
Wednesday 12:00-1:00 pm HMEB Room 320 Student Presentations/ Clerkship Wrap-up

Jacksonville

Week Day Time Location Topic
1 Monday 2:00 pm  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Intro & Brief Neuro Exam
Tuesday
Wednesday 8:00 am  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 MS
12:00 pm  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Neuro Exam
 2 Monday 8:00 am  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Common Patterns of Neurologic Deficits
12:00 pm  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Neuroradiology
Tuesday
Wednesday 7:30 am  Charter Theater, 2nd Floor, Towers Grand Rounds
12:00 pm  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Neuromuscular
 3 Monday 8:00 am  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Assessing a Comatose Patient
12:00 pm  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Lumbar Puncture
Tuesday 7:30 am  7th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Headache
12:00 pm  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Stroke
Wednesday 11:30-1:30 pm  Masons Rooms, Towers, 2nd Floor Pharmacy Day
4 Monday 8:00 am  9th Floor Conference Room, Tower 1 Oral Vignett
12:00 pm  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Movement Disorder
Tuesday 8:00 am  7th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Epilespy
11:00 am  9th Floor Conference Rm, Tower 1 Dementia
12:00 pm  4 North Conference Rm Alzheimer’s Bio-Pathology
Wednesday Exam