Residency Alumni

Class of 2022

Abdullah Bin Zahid, MD – NeuroCritical Care Fellowship, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Brian Coffey, MD – NeuroCritical Care Fellowship, Boston University, Boston, MA

Varun Jain, MD – Neuromuscular Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Keith Kincaid, MD – Vascular Neurology Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Amol Metha, MD – Vascular Neurology Fellowship, University of California at Irvine, Irvine CA

Nicholas Nelson, MD – NeuroCritical Care Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Stephen Rohrbough, MD Vascular Neurology Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Alexander Senetar, DO Vascular Neurology Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Class of 2021

Natalie Buchwald, MD – Epilepsy Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Justin De Prey, MD – Neurohospitalist at AdventHealth, Daytona Beach FL

Amreen Farooqui, MD – Vascular Neurology Fellowship, Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Hsin-Pin Lin, MD, PhD – Research Fellowship, National Institute of Health, Bethesda, MD

Mitesh Patel, MD – Private Practice, West Palm Beach, FL

Anthony Rainey, MD – Attending at Lehigh Valley Health, Allentown, PA

Jun Yu, MD – 2nd year Movement Disorders Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Class of 2020

Varalakshmi Ballur Narayana Reddy, MD – Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; Epilepsy Physician with Penn State Health Hershey Medical Center, Hershey, PA

Amy Ferng, MD – Movement Disorders Fellowship – University of San Diego, San Diego, CA

David Kiviat, MD –Capital Institute for Neurosciences, Pennington, NJ

Michael Morris, MD – NeuroCritical Care Fellowship, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA

Zachary Newcomer, DO – Military Service, Eglin Air Force Base, Destin, FL

Torge Rempe, MD – Clinical Multiple Sclerosis Fellowship at University of California San Diego, San Diego, CA; Assistant Professor of Neurology, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Christine Smith, MD – Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; Epilepsy Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Vyas Viswanathan, MD – NeuroCritical Care Fellowship, Duke University, Durham, NC

Class of 2019

Ashley Anderson, MD, MPH – Neuromuscular Fellowship, Houston Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX – Assistant Professor of Neurology, Neuromuscular Medicine, Houston Methodist, Houston, TX

Matthew Broderick, MD – Vascular Neurology Fellowship, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA – Assistant Professor Vascular Neurologist at UPENN in Philadelphia, PA

Kwo Wei David Ho, MD, PhD  – Pain Medicine Fellowship, Stanford University College of Medicine, Palo Alto, CA – Pain Physician and Neurologist at Nerve and Pain Institute, Portland, Oregon

Yosbelkys Martin Paez, MD – Neuro-ophthalmology/ MS fellowship, University of Colorado School of Medicine, Aurora, CO – Neuro-Ophthalmologist at Tufts, Medical Center & Neurologist at Lahey Clinic, Boston, MA

Matthew McAdams, MD – MS Fellowship, Partners Multiple Sclerosis Center / Brigham & Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA – Neurologist, Beth Isreal Lahey Health, Burlington, MA

Joshua Wong, MD – Movement Disorders Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Class of 2018

Kanita Beba Abadal, MD – Vascular Neurology Fellowship, Beth Israel, Boston, MA – Assistant Professor, Stroke, Vascular and Critical Care Neurology, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Amir Besharat, DO – Movement Disorders Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA – Clinical Assistant Professor of Movement Disorders, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

Lesley Kaye, MD – Epilepsy Fellowship, University of Washington, Seattle, WA – Assistant Professor of Epilepsy, University of Colorado, Aurora, CO

Joseph Legacy, MD – Movement Disorders Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Soha Sadeghikhah, MD – Neurorehabilitation / PM&R Fellowship, Case Western, Cleveland, OH – Vascular Neurology Fellowship, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.; Neurology Physician with Medical Faculty Associates, Arlington, VA

David Stone, MD, PhD – Vascular Neurology Fellowship at the University of Florida, Gainesville, FL. First Physician’s Group of Sarasota Memorial Health Care System & Assistant Professor in the Department if Clinical Sciences, Florida State University

Class of 2017

Supreet Kaur, MD  – Vascular Neurology Fellowship at the University of Florida, Gainesville, FL; Assistant Professor, Barrow Institute, Phoenix, AZ

Abhishek Lunagariya, MD – Stroke Fellowship at the University of California, San Diego, San Diego, CA; Assistant Professor of Neurology, Osceola Regional Medical Center, Kissimmee, FL

Jesse Victor, MD – Advanced Anesthesia Residency University of Pennsylvania

Justin Yancey, MD – Movement Disorders Fellowship Medical College of Georgia – Private Practice, SIMED Health, Gainesville, FL

Class of 2016

Swetha Renati, MD – Vascular Neurology Fellowship at the University of Florida, Gainesville; – Assistant Professor, Department of Neurology, University of South Florida, Tampa, FL

Cui Yang, MD – Clinical Neurophysiology fellowship at the University of Florida, Gainesville – Private Practice, Southeast Permanente Medical Group Inc. & Northside Hospital, Kennesaw, GA

Nan Jiang, MD, PhD – Neuromuscular Medicine, Duke University, Durham, NC – Assistant Professor, Department of Neurology, Neuromuscular Division, UAB at Birmingham, AL

Kewei “David” Yu, MD, PhD – Interventional Pain Specialist & Neurologist, Jaffe Sports Medicine, Naples, FL

Class of 2015

Lauren Bowen Reoma, MD – Neuroimmunology Fellowship at NIH in Bethesda, MD – Staff Clinician, Clinical Trials Unit, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, Bethesda, MD

Danny Estupinan, MD, MS – Pain Fellowship 2015-2016 & Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship 2016-2017 – Neurologist with Tallahassee Neurological Clinic, Tallahassee, FL

Monika Mishra, MD – Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship at UTHSC, Houston, TX – Neurologist & Epileptologist at Baylor Scott & White Health, College Station, TX

Addie Patterson, DO – Movement Disorders fellowship at University of Florida – Assistant Professor & Associate Neurology Training Program Director, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

Ge Xiong, MD – Neuromuscular fellowship at University of California San Francisco (UCSF) – Neurologist, Baylor Scott & White, Dallas TX

Class of 2014

Christian Rosado, MD – Vascular Neurology Fellowship, University of Florida – Orlando Health Neuroscience and Rehabilitation Group Neurology Group, Orlando, FL

Quingshan Teng, MD – Neuromuscular Neurology Fellowship, Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, OH – Neurologist, San Antonio VA Medical Center, San Antonio, TX

Daynet Vega, MD – Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, University of Florida – Private Practice, Watson Clinic, Lakeland, FL

Yue Wang, MD – Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship, University of Florida – Assistant Professor of Neurology, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL Epilepsy Division

Jindong Xu, MD – Vascular Neurology Fellowship, University of Florida – Private Practice, Sone Health Moses Cone Memorial Hospital, Greensboro, NC