The following awards are presented annually during the departmental graduation ceremony:
- Robert H. Watson Resident Teacher of the Year Award: This award is given to the resident with the highest evaluation scores from the clerkship medical students rotating in neurology.
- 2019 winner: Dr. Matthew McAdams
- 2018 winner: Dr. Matthew Broderick
- 2017 winner: Dr. Kanita Beba
- 2016 winner: Dr. Kanita Beba
- 2015 winner: Drs. Addie Patterson & Jesse Victor
- Kenneth Heilman Award for the Best Research Project: This award is given to the graduating resident with the best longitudinal research project, as voted by faculty.
- 2019 winner: Dr. Matthew Broderick
- 2018 winner: Dr. David Stone
- 2017 winner: Dr. Supreet Kaur
- 2016 winner: Dr. Swetha Renati
- 2015 winner: Dr. Addie Patterson
- Research Day Award: This award is given to the resident with the best Research Day presentation, as voted by faculty.
- 2019 winner: Dr. David Ho
- 2018 winner: Dr. Lesley Kaye
- Chairman’s Award for Excellence in Patient Care: This is award is awarded to the resident felt to provide the most compassionate and comprehensive care to patients, as voted by his/her co-residents.
- 2019 winner: Dr. Amreen Farooqui
- 2018 winner: Dr. Amy Ferng
- 2017 winner: Dr. David Stone
- 2016 winner: Dr. David Stone
- 2015 winner: Drs. Jesse Victor & Ge Xiong
- Program Director’s Scholastic Achievement Award: This award is given to the PGY2, PGY3, and PGY4 residents with the highest in-service examination score for his/her class.
- 2019 winners: Drs. Matthew Broderick, Torge Rempe, and Jun Yu
- 2018 winners: Drs. David Stone, Matthew McAdams, and Torge Rempe
- 2017 winners: Drs. Supreet Kaur, Lesley Kaye, and Matthew McAdams
- 2016 winners: Drs. Supreet Kaur and Lesley Kaye
- 2015 winners: Drs. Addie Patterson, Swetha Renati, and Supreet Kaur
The following awards are given by the residents to the faculty:
- Didactic Teacher of the Year Award: Given to one faculty member for the outstanding achievement in didactic teaching of neurology and neuroscience, as voted by the residents.
- 2019 winner: Dr. Addie Patterson
- 2018 winner: Dr. Kenneth Heilman
- 2017 winner: Dr. Miguel Chuquilin
- 2016 winner: Dr. Christina Wilson
- 2015 winner: Dr. Meredith Wickland
- Clinical Teacher of the Year Award: Given to one faculty member for the outstanding achievement in bedside teaching of the art and science of clinical neurology, as voted by the residents.
- 2019 winner: Dr. Christina Wilson
- 2018 winner: Dr. Teddy Youn
- 2017 winner: Dr. Miguel Chuquilin
- 2016 winner: Dr. Michael Waters
- 2015 winner: Dr. Christina Willson
All graduating residents and fellows are also inducted to the Melvin Greer Society—the University of Florida Residency and Fellowship Alumni Association.